Privacy Statement

PURPOSE

Bayer recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to the management and handling of personal information in an open and transparent way.

Bayer is required to comply with the Australian (Commonwealth) Privacy Act 1988 ("The Privacy Act") and this Policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

In this policy 'personal information' and 'sensitive information' have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

This policy does not apply to the handling of personal information about Bayer employees. Employee records are exempt from the Privacy Act, but Bayer has a separate employee privacy policy.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy documents the handling of personal information by Bayer Australia Limited, Bayer CropScience Pty Ltd and Bayer Material Science Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as "Bayer"). 'We', 'our' and 'us' refers to Bayer.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES BAYER COLLECT AND HOLD?

Bayer may hold information about individuals who may be members of the general public, customers, business contacts, health professionals and others. The information Bayer typically holds includes:

Customers and the General Public:

  • Your name, relevant address, telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Dealings with Bayer such as product enquiries and complaints and medical enquiries.

Other individuals such as general business contacts, third party contractors and job applicants:

  • Your name, business address, business telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Dealings with Bayer in respect of general business relationships, or work and employment references, reports and assessments.

Health Professionals:

  • Your name, business address, business telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Professional details;
  • Practice specialty including areas of interest;
  • Membership of professional associations;
  • Practice and/or business information including Bayer product usage;
  • Dealings with Bayer in respect of medical enquiries, adverse event reporting, clinical trial involvement, details of sales representative appointments and pharmaceutical company sponsored programs such as seminars and meetings.

HOW WILL BAYER COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will, wherever possible, collect information about you directly from you. However, on some occasions it may be collected from other sources, such as:

  • Agents or service providers;
  • Publicly available directories and listings such as telephone directories;
  • Newspapers, magazines, professional journals and the electronic media;
  • The internet and other electronic communications such as articles and information pieces in which you feature on a website such as a health information site or a medical professional site;
  • The date, time and domain from which you access a Bayer website;
  • Personal communications with Bayer staff.
    Bayer will not collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your health, race or professional associations, without your consent.

COLLECTION THROUGH BAYER WEBSITES

In addition to some websites which provide for direct input of personal information, most Bayer websites make use of 'cookies' which are small text files that are stored in the visitor's local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognise the visitor's browser in order to optimise the website and simplify its use. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are set up to accept these cookies automatically. In addition, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the cookie is stored on your computer. Some Bayer websites may not offer full functionality unless you accept cookies.

Bayer increasingly makes use of web analytics, including analysis by third party service providers, which may use IP addresses. While this may in some circumstances be 'personal information' neither Bayer nor the service providers have any interest in individuals' browser activity and will not use the information to take any action targeted to individuals.

Bayer will also not collect, process or use on our websites information relating to an individual we know to be under 13 years of age, without the prior verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

WHAT DOES BAYER DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Use

Personal information collected and held by Bayer may be used for one or more of a variety of purposes depending on the circumstances. These include:

  • Normal sales and customer service functions including order processing and fulfilment, accounting, and responding to enquiries or complaints;
  • Meeting legal requirements such as notification of product withdrawals and recalls, and monitoring compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct;
  • Bayer's marketing and market research.

Direct marketing

You may request that we do not send you information regarding our programs, events, services or products which we think may be relevant to you (direct marketing). In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure we do not send you marketing material.

Disclosure

Bayer may disclose information about you in the course of any of the uses described above, including to related businesses and third party service providers, such as for order delivery, marketing, data processing, printing and mailing, and organizing conferences. Bayer will use only reputable service providers and will ensure that contractual provisions safeguard your privacy.

We will otherwise only disclose personal information about you to a third party where required by law, including to regulatory authorities; and then only that information which is necessary. Bayer is required by law to report adverse events to relevant regulatory authorities (such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration). Adverse events are negative medical events experienced by a person who has received treatment with a medicinal product. Any actual or suspected adverse events should be reported to Bayer by contacting us on (free call in Australia) 1800 673 270.

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, the Philippines and the United States of America. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security and retention

Bayer uses technical and organisational security precautions to protect your data from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal data that is provided to Bayer by you through Bayer systems will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Bayer will delete from its records personal information no longer required or if we are required to retain it (e.g. clinical trial records, or tax information), then wherever practicable it will be held in a form that does not permit your identity to become apparent.

You may notify us at any time that you do not wish us to retain your personal information, and wherever practicable and lawful we will comply with such a request.

Access

You may request access to your personal information and may seek to have it corrected if you believe it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Access or correction requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

Your request should give as much detail as possible to help us locate information about you such as your name, contact details, any former name, and if possible the context, for example, your relationship with us. Please specify any particular information to which you are seeking access.

Bayer will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt or within any further time notified to you in writing.

Complaints about a breach

All enquiries or complaints regarding your privacy should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000

For general questions, comments, or suggestions concerning Bayer's data security policy or other Bayer websites please contact:
Head of Data Privacy of Bayer AG:
Eva Gardyan-Eisenlohr
Müllerstr. 178
13353 Berlin, Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 30 468 16924
Contact form

Bayer will ensure that your complaint is responded to within 30 days of our receipt of your correspondence. If we cannot meet this timeframe we will contact you and provide you with a reasonable estimate of the length of time we require in order to resolve your complaint or enquiry.

Bayer reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, but will ensure that they are posted to our website without delay.